Custom Merch for Events in Tucson, AZ
Merch Mob makes attendee and souvenir tees, staff, crew and security shirts, and volunteer shirts for events in Tucson, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Tucson. The 18-to-34 share is 31% in Tucson, against 23% nationally and 23% across Arizona (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so design attendee merch to be worn again, with strong art rather than a sponsor list on the front.

Tucson by the numbers
Tucson has 548,371 residents, up 1.1% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Pima County has 14 event promoters (performing arts, sports and similar events) with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.13 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.27. 79% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 13% from 16 in 2018.
That counts promoters with a payroll; one-off events run by volunteers or venues are not in it.
Pima County as a whole has 1,074,685 residents, up 3% since 2020. Pima County has one event promoter for every 76,760 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 548,371
- Since 2020
- +1.1%
- County
- Pima County
- Event promoters (performing arts, sports and similar events) in Pima County, 2023
- 14
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.13 (US 0.27)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.6 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 31% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- June, 101°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 41°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 158
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 12
- Rain, a year
- 11 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Tucson International Airport station, 5 mi from Tucson's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Tucson's weather means for events
Tucson keeps outdoor events in the heat for much of the calendar: 90°F arrives on about 158 days a year, and June averages a high of 101°F, so make the staff tee a light, moisture-wicking blank. With December still averaging a high of 66°F, there is no true cool season here, so the most comfortable daytime events fall in the weeks around it, and the warmer months call for a heat plan. Attendees here dress for warm weather most of the year, so a lightweight tee in a pale or bright color is the safest attendee design, with tanks and caps as add-ons. Around 68 days a year reach 100°F or more, so midday outdoor shifts need shade, water and short rotations, plus a spare staff shirt per person for anything longer than half a day. With roughly 11 inches of rain a year, rainouts are rare and sun is the bigger planning issue, so caps for staff and attendees belong in the order.
| Month in Tucson | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and the booth need |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67°F | 41°F | 0.8 | Tees, plus long sleeves for nights |
| February | 69°F | 43°F | 0.8 | Tees, plus long sleeves for nights |
| March | 76°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| April | 83°F | 53°F | 0.2 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| May | 92°F | 62°F | 0.2 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| June | 101°F | 71°F | 0.2 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| July | 100°F | 76°F | 2.2 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| August | 99°F | 75°F | 2 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| September | 95°F | 70°F | 1.3 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| October | 86°F | 59°F | 0.7 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| November | 75°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| December | 66°F | 41°F | 1 | Tees, plus long sleeves for nights |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Tucson.
Orders ship to Tucson from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Tucson is about 416 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Tucson is USPS zone 4. Tucson is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Tucson
Which months need hoodies at an outdoor event in Tucson?
Mostly night shows: no month in Tucson averages a high under 65°F, so hoodies are an evening and souvenir item, and daytime staff and attendees need tees and caps.
More for Tucson
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your event needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.