Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Houston, TX
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Houston, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Houston. A median age of 34.4, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts Houston on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

Houston by the numbers
Houston has 2,397,315 residents, up 4.2% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Harris County has 150 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.30 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 77% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is up 7% from 140 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Houston spans 3 counties. The business figures are for Harris County, home to about 98% of its residents.
Harris County as a whole has 5,045,026 residents, up 6.7% since 2020. Harris County has one civic or social organization for every 33,630 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 2,397,315
- Since 2020
- +4.2%
- Main county
- Harris County
- Civic and social organizations in Harris County, 2023
- 150
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.30 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 34.4 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 94°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 44°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 109
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 5
- Rain, a year
- 54 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: Houston-Port station, 7 mi from Houston's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Houston's weather means for nonprofits
August averages a high of 94°F in Houston, and the year brings about 109 days of 90°F heat, so set walks and runs for cooler months and give participants moisture-wicking shirts. Average highs fall below 65°F only in January, close to the year-end giving season, so a light hoodie sent with a donor thank-you gets worn while the weather is still cool. Winter nights are cool rather than cold, with January lows averaging 44°F, so a long-sleeve tee or a light crewneck is enough for a night event or a sunrise setup. Rain peaks in June at about 7.9 inches, so schedule outdoor fundraisers for a drier month or line up a rain date, and keep the boxes of event shirts under cover at check-in.
| Month in Houston | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 44°F | 4 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| February | 67°F | 49°F | 2.8 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| March | 73°F | 54°F | 3.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 79°F | 61°F | 5.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 86°F | 69°F | 5.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 7.9 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 93°F | 77°F | 4.5 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 94°F | 77°F | 3.4 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 90°F | 72°F | 4.5 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 82°F | 63°F | 5.4 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| November | 72°F | 53°F | 3.4 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 65°F | 46°F | 4.3 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Houston.
Orders ship to Houston from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
Houston is about 1,338 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Houston is USPS zone 6. Houston is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Houston
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Houston?
Short sleeves for most race dates, since 9 months average a high of 70°F or more (March to November). Highs drop under 65°F in January, so a winter race calls for a long-sleeve shirt, and a summer race needs moisture-wicking fabric.
More for Houston
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.