Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Indianapolis, IN
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Indianapolis, IN, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Indianapolis. A median age of 34.3, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts Indianapolis on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

Indianapolis by the numbers
Indianapolis has 901,116 residents, up 1.5% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Marion County has 133 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 1.34 for every 10,000 residents, above the national figure of 0.72. 64% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 10% from 147 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Marion County has one civic or social organization for every 7,460 residents. Of the 60 counties behind these pages for nonprofits, Marion County has the 4th-most civic and social organizations per resident.
- Population, 2025
- 901,116
- Since 2020
- +1.5%
- County
- Marion County
- Civic and social organizations in Marion County, 2023
- 133
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 1.34 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Median age
- 34.3 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 85°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 21°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 17
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 106
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 41 in
- Snow, a year
- 26 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 7
Weather: Indianapolis Eagle Creek Airport station, 9 mi from Indianapolis's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals); snow from the Indianapolis station. People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Indianapolis's weather means for nonprofits
Book walks, runs and outdoor volunteer days for May to September, the only stretch with average highs of 70°F or more; outside that window, participant shirts should be long-sleeve. With January averaging a high of 36°F, a midweight crewneck or hoodie gets worn all winter, which makes it a dependable year-end gift for donors and long-serving volunteers. Highs stay under 65°F from November to April, half the year or more, so print the volunteer mark on a hoodie as well as the tee, and offer the hoodie as a fundraising item. About 26 inches of snow fall in a typical year, enough that a winter date can be snowed out, so give any outdoor holiday drive a backup date and keep spare volunteer hoodies at check-in. With about 106 nights a year at or below 32°F, early-morning volunteers in the cold months need a warm layer, so budget a hoodie or fleece for the setup crew as well as the event tee.
| Month in Indianapolis | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 21°F | 2.6 | Donor fleece and beanies |
| February | 41°F | 24°F | 2.1 | Donor fleece and beanies |
| March | 52°F | 33°F | 3.3 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| April | 64°F | 43°F | 4.1 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| May | 74°F | 54°F | 4.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| June | 82°F | 63°F | 5.1 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| July | 85°F | 67°F | 4.3 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 84°F | 65°F | 3.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| September | 78°F | 57°F | 2.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| October | 66°F | 45°F | 3.3 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| November | 52°F | 35°F | 3.3 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| December | 41°F | 26°F | 2.7 | Donor fleece and beanies |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Indianapolis.
Orders ship to Indianapolis from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Indiana.
Indianapolis is about 1,778 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Indianapolis is USPS zone 7. Indianapolis is on Eastern time, 3 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Indianapolis
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Indianapolis?
Short sleeves for a race from May to September; for one from November to April, a long-sleeve shirt, and for a date in January, the coldest month, add a beanie or hoodie as the finisher gift.
More for Indianapolis
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.