Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Mesa, AZ
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Mesa, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Mesa. At 37.4, the median age in Mesa sits a little under the national 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so supporters span every age; a unisex tee in a full size run, plus youth sizes for families, covers most of them.

Mesa by the numbers
Mesa has 513,656 residents, up 1.8% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 181 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.39 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 81% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 6% from 192 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one civic or social organization for every 25,910 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 513,656
- Since 2020
- +1.8%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Civic and social organizations in Maricopa County, 2023
- 181
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.39 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 37.4 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 106°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 176
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 11
- Rain, a year
- 11 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: East Mesa station, 4 mi from Mesa's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Mesa's weather means for nonprofits
About 176 days a year reach 90°F in Mesa, so the comfortable window for a walk or run is the stretch around December; book the main event then and plan the summer around indoor drives. With December averaging a high of 66°F, a donor gift works better as an embroidered cap or a light quarter-zip than as heavy fleece. Winter nights still drop to an average low of 40°F in December, a long way from the summer heat, so stock volunteer tees and a matching layer in the same color for events in both seasons. With about 112 days a year at 100°F or more, summer outdoor events work best at sunrise, with short volunteer shifts, shade and the lightest shirt the budget allows. About 11 inches of rain a year means an outdoor event here rarely needs a backup date, so put the budget into a bright volunteer shirt that photographs well in strong sun.
| Month in Mesa | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 41°F | 1.4 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| February | 70°F | 43°F | 1.5 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| March | 77°F | 48°F | 1.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 85°F | 53°F | 0.4 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| May | 94°F | 62°F | 0.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 104°F | 71°F | 0.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 106°F | 79°F | 1.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 105°F | 78°F | 1.3 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 100°F | 71°F | 1.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 90°F | 59°F | 0.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| November | 77°F | 48°F | 0.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 66°F | 40°F | 1.1 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Mesa.
Orders ship to Mesa from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Mesa is about 347 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Mesa is USPS zone 4. Mesa is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Gilbert (7 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Mesa
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Mesa?
A winter date and a light-colored, moisture-wicking shirt: 90°F heat fills much of the year, so December, with the lowest average high, is the easiest month for a race, and a long sleeve suits its cool start.
More for Mesa
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.