Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Milwaukee, WI
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Milwaukee, WI, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Milwaukee. Half of the people in Milwaukee are younger than 32.4, well under the US median of 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), which gives a nonprofit a large pool of potential volunteers; bright, well-designed volunteer shirts help recruit them.

Milwaukee by the numbers
Milwaukee has 562,407 residents, 2.7% fewer than in 2020 (Census estimates).
Milwaukee County has 61 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.66 for every 10,000 residents, slightly below the national figure of 0.72. 80% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 14% from 71 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Milwaukee County as a whole has 924,216 residents, down 1.6% since 2020. Milwaukee County has one civic or social organization for every 15,150 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 562,407
- Since 2020
- −2.7%
- County
- Milwaukee County
- Civic and social organizations in Milwaukee County, 2023
- 61
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.66 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 32.4 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 83°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 14°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 16
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 134
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 34 in
- Snow, a year
- 49 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 7
Weather: Mount Mary College station, 3 mi from Milwaukee's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals); snow from the Milwaukee Mitchell Airport station. People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Milwaukee's weather means for nonprofits
Tee weather is brief: only June to September averages a high of 70°F or more, so put the big walk or run in that window and order long-sleeve participant shirts for any spring or fall date. Deep winter lasts 4 months, December to March, with average highs under 45°F, so holiday donor gifts should lean warm: a beanie, a fleece quarter-zip or a heavyweight hoodie. Highs stay under 65°F from October to April, half the year or more, so print the volunteer mark on a hoodie as well as the tee, and offer the hoodie as a fundraising item. About 49 inches of snow fall in a typical winter, so plan winter fundraisers for indoor venues and save the outdoor walk for the snow-free months. Freezing nights come about 134 times a year, a third of the year or more, so long-sleeve volunteer shirts and a warm hat for early shifts are core gear rather than extras.
| Month in Milwaukee | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 14°F | 1.5 | Donor fleece and beanies |
| February | 34°F | 17°F | 1.5 | Donor fleece and beanies |
| March | 44°F | 26°F | 1.8 | Donor fleece and beanies |
| April | 56°F | 36°F | 3.7 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| May | 68°F | 48°F | 3.7 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| June | 78°F | 58°F | 4.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| July | 83°F | 63°F | 3.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| August | 81°F | 62°F | 3.7 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| September | 74°F | 53°F | 3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| October | 61°F | 42°F | 2.7 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| November | 47°F | 30°F | 2.1 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| December | 35°F | 21°F | 1.7 | Donor fleece and beanies |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Milwaukee.
Orders ship to Milwaukee from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Wisconsin.
Milwaukee is about 1,712 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Milwaukee is USPS zone 7. Milwaukee is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Milwaukee
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Milwaukee?
A long-sleeve technical shirt for most dates, since the average high sits below 65°F from October to April; short sleeves fit June to September, and a winter event in cold this deep calls for a beanie as well.
More for Milwaukee
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.