Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Riverside, CA
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Riverside, CA, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Riverside. Half of the people in Riverside are younger than 33.6, well under the US median of 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), which gives a nonprofit a large pool of potential volunteers; bright, well-designed volunteer shirts help recruit them.

Riverside by the numbers
Riverside has 323,057 residents, up 2.4% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Riverside County has 69 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.27 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 90% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is about where it was in 2018 (68).
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Riverside County as a whole has 2,544,916 residents, up 5.2% since 2020. Riverside County has one civic or social organization for every 36,880 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 323,057
- Since 2020
- +2.4%
- County
- Riverside County
- Civic and social organizations in Riverside County, 2023
- 69
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.27 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Median age
- 33.6 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 95°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 43°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 101
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 4
- Rain, a year
- 9.4 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 2
Weather: Riverside Municipal Airport station, 3 mi from Riverside's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Riverside's weather means for nonprofits
August averages a high of 95°F in Riverside, and the year brings about 101 days of 90°F heat, so set walks and runs for cooler months and give participants moisture-wicking shirts. With December averaging a high of 67°F, a donor gift works better as an embroidered cap or a light quarter-zip than as heavy fleece. Winter nights are cool rather than cold, with December lows averaging 43°F, so a long-sleeve tee or a light crewneck is enough for a night event or a sunrise setup. Plan for about 22 days a year at 100°F or more: summer event shirts should be light in color and weight, and a cap belongs in every volunteer kit. About 9.4 inches of rain a year means an outdoor event here rarely needs a backup date, so put the budget into a bright volunteer shirt that photographs well in strong sun.
| Month in Riverside | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 44°F | 2.3 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| February | 68°F | 45°F | 2.4 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| March | 72°F | 47°F | 1.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 76°F | 50°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 80°F | 55°F | 0.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 0 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 93°F | 64°F | 0.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 95°F | 65°F | 0 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 91°F | 62°F | 0.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 83°F | 55°F | 0.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| November | 75°F | 47°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 67°F | 43°F | 1.5 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Riverside.
Riverside shares the shop's Southern California region; orders ship from there.
Riverside is about 19 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Riverside is USPS zone 2. Riverside shares the shop's Pacific time zone.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Riverside
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Riverside?
A light, moisture-wicking shirt and a date well away from the August peak; December, the coolest month, is the most comfortable one for a race and the one to pair with a long sleeve.
More for Riverside
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.