Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Tucson, AZ
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Tucson, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Tucson. A median age of 34.6, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts Tucson on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

Tucson by the numbers
Tucson has 548,371 residents, up 1.1% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Pima County has 60 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.56 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 77% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is about where it was in 2018 (61).
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Pima County as a whole has 1,074,685 residents, up 3% since 2020. Pima County has one civic or social organization for every 17,910 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 548,371
- Since 2020
- +1.1%
- County
- Pima County
- Civic and social organizations in Pima County, 2023
- 60
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.56 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.6 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- June, 101°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 41°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 158
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 12
- Rain, a year
- 11 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Tucson International Airport station, 5 mi from Tucson's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Tucson's weather means for nonprofits
About 158 days a year reach 90°F in Tucson, so the comfortable window for a walk or run is the stretch around December; book the main event then and plan the summer around indoor drives. With December averaging a high of 66°F, a donor gift works better as an embroidered cap or a light quarter-zip than as heavy fleece. Winter nights still drop to an average low of 41°F in December, a long way from the summer heat, so stock volunteer tees and a matching layer in the same color for events in both seasons. Triple-digit afternoons come on roughly 68 days a year, so move outdoor volunteer shifts to the early morning and pick breathable shirts in a light, bright color. About 11 inches of rain a year means an outdoor event here rarely needs a backup date, so put the budget into a bright volunteer shirt that photographs well in strong sun.
| Month in Tucson | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67°F | 41°F | 0.8 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| February | 69°F | 43°F | 0.8 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| March | 76°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 83°F | 53°F | 0.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 92°F | 62°F | 0.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 101°F | 71°F | 0.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 100°F | 76°F | 2.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 99°F | 75°F | 2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 95°F | 70°F | 1.3 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 86°F | 59°F | 0.7 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| November | 75°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 66°F | 41°F | 1 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Tucson.
Orders ship to Tucson from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Tucson is about 416 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Tucson is USPS zone 4. Tucson is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Tucson
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Tucson?
A winter date and a light-colored, moisture-wicking shirt: 90°F heat fills much of the year, so December, with the lowest average high, is the easiest month for a race, and a long sleeve suits its cool start.
More for Tucson
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.