Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Winston-Salem, NC
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Winston-Salem, NC, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Winston-Salem. With a median age of 35.9, under the US 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), Winston-Salem runs a little younger than the country, so a volunteer shirt with a design people would wear on a weekend does more than a plain logo.

Winston-Salem by the numbers
Winston-Salem has 257,271 residents, up 3.1% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Forsyth County has 27 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.67 for every 10,000 residents, slightly below the national figure of 0.72. 81% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 23% from 35 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Forsyth County as a whole has 401,718 residents, up 5% since 2020. Forsyth County has one civic or social organization for every 14,880 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 257,271
- Since 2020
- +3.1%
- County
- Forsyth County
- Civic and social organizations in Forsyth County, 2023
- 27
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.67 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Median age
- 35.9 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 88°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 31°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 33
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 64
- Rain, a year
- 43 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 8
Weather: Winston Salem Reynolds Airport station, 3 mi from Winston-Salem's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Winston-Salem's weather means for nonprofits
July is the warmest month, and about 33 days a year reach 90°F or more, so a summer race calls for a wicking shirt while a spring or fall walk can use cotton. Average highs stay under 65°F from November to March, so cold-season volunteer days need long sleeves, and a fleece thank-you gets worn right away. Winston-Salem goes straight from tee weather to layer weather: every month's average high is either 70°F or more or under 65°F, so plan volunteer kits for two seasons, not four. About 64 nights a year fall to 32°F or below, so a volunteer crew that sets up before sunrise in winter should have a beanie and a layer over the event tee. The wettest month, August, brings about 4.5 inches of rain, so keep it off the walk and run calendar where you can.
| Month in Winston-Salem | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 31°F | 3.4 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| February | 53°F | 33°F | 2.9 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| March | 61°F | 40°F | 3.6 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| April | 71°F | 48°F | 3.7 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 78°F | 57°F | 3.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| June | 85°F | 65°F | 3.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 88°F | 69°F | 4.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 86°F | 68°F | 4.5 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 80°F | 61°F | 3.9 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| October | 71°F | 49°F | 3.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| November | 60°F | 39°F | 3.1 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| December | 52°F | 34°F | 3.3 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Winston-Salem.
Orders ship to Winston-Salem from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in North Carolina.
Winston-Salem is about 2,109 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Winston-Salem is USPS zone 8. Winston-Salem is on Eastern time, 3 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Winston-Salem
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Winston-Salem?
Short sleeves for a date from April to October, when average highs are 70°F or above, and a long-sleeve shirt for one from November to March, when they fall below 65°F. For a midsummer date, moisture-wicking fabric and an early start help.
More for Winston-Salem
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.