Custom Merch for Clothing Brands in Milwaukee, WI
Merch Mob makes first drop tees, heavyweight and boxy staples, and hoodies and crewnecks for clothing brands in Milwaukee, WI, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Milwaukee. At 29%, the share of people aged 18 to 34 in Milwaukee beats the national 23% (Census ACS, 2020-2024), which gives a local pop-up or a city-themed capsule a real audience for oversized cuts and graphic tees.

Milwaukee by the numbers
Milwaukee has 562,407 residents, 2.7% fewer than in 2020 (Census estimates).
Milwaukee County has 216 clothing stores with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 2.3 for every 10,000 residents, slightly below the national figure of 2.4. 49% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is down 15% from 255 in 2018.
It also has 7 apparel manufacturing establishments with paid employees. That is 0.076 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.127.
Both are broad Census categories: they count every clothing store and apparel factory with a payroll, not independent labels, most of which sell online with no employees.
Milwaukee County as a whole has 924,216 residents, down 1.6% since 2020. Milwaukee County has one clothing store for every 4,280 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 562,407
- Since 2020
- −2.7%
- County
- Milwaukee County
- Clothing stores in Milwaukee County, 2023
- 216
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 2.3 (US 2.4)
- Apparel manufacturing establishments in Milwaukee County, 2023
- 7
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.076 (US 0.127)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 32.4 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 29% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 83°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 14°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 16
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 134
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 34 in
- Snow, a year
- 49 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 7
Weather: Mount Mary College station, 3 mi from Milwaukee's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals); snow from the Milwaukee Mitchell Airport station. People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Milwaukee's weather means for clothing brands
Deep winter in Milwaukee lasts 4 months (December to March), with average highs below 45°F, which makes heavyweight hoodies, crewnecks and beanies the backbone of a local line rather than a seasonal add-on. June is the wettest month, at close to 4.8 inches, so keep launch events indoors that month and save outdoor shoots for drier weeks. Tee weather is short (June to September), so a summer capsule of two or three tees is enough, timed to drop a couple of weeks before it starts. Snowfall of roughly 49 inches a year gives a winter drop its own backdrop for product shots and keeps beanies selling well past the holidays. Around 134 nights a year fall to 32°F or below, so a lined or quilted coaches jacket can join the hoodie in the winter drop.
| Month in Milwaukee | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What the drop should feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 14°F | 1.5 | Heavyweight fleece and beanies |
| February | 34°F | 17°F | 1.5 | Heavyweight fleece and beanies |
| March | 44°F | 26°F | 1.8 | Heavyweight fleece and beanies |
| April | 56°F | 36°F | 3.7 | Hoodies, crewnecks and long sleeves |
| May | 68°F | 48°F | 3.7 | Boxy tees and light crewnecks |
| June | 78°F | 58°F | 4.8 | Graphic tees and caps |
| July | 83°F | 63°F | 3.6 | Graphic tees and caps |
| August | 81°F | 62°F | 3.7 | Graphic tees and caps |
| September | 74°F | 53°F | 3 | Graphic tees and caps |
| October | 61°F | 42°F | 2.7 | Hoodies, crewnecks and long sleeves |
| November | 47°F | 30°F | 2.1 | Hoodies, crewnecks and long sleeves |
| December | 35°F | 21°F | 1.7 | Heavyweight fleece and beanies |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Milwaukee.
Orders ship to Milwaukee from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Wisconsin.
Milwaukee is about 1,712 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Milwaukee is USPS zone 7. Milwaukee is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Milwaukee
When should a clothing brand in Milwaukee drop fleece?
Before October, and earlier is safer: winter nights here are bitter, so heavyweight fleece is in demand from the first cold weeks, and a late drop misses them.
More for Milwaukee
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your clothing brand needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.