Custom Merch for Clothing Brands in San Antonio, TX
Merch Mob makes first drop tees, heavyweight and boxy staples, and hoodies and crewnecks for clothing brands in San Antonio, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to San Antonio. Of the people in San Antonio, 27% are aged 18 to 34, compared with 23% across the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), a solid local pool for boxy cuts, heavyweight tees and limited drops.

San Antonio by the numbers
San Antonio has grown to 1,548,422 residents, up 8% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Bexar County has 477 clothing stores with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 2.2 for every 10,000 residents, slightly below the national figure of 2.4. 49% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is down 19% from 587 in 2018.
It also has 12 apparel manufacturing establishments with paid employees. That is 0.056 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.127. 75% of them employ fewer than 10 people.
Both are broad Census categories: they count every clothing store and apparel factory with a payroll, not independent labels, most of which sell online with no employees.
San Antonio spans 2 counties. The business figures are for Bexar County, home to nearly all of its residents.
Bexar County as a whole has 2,160,088 residents, up 7.5% since 2020. Bexar County has one clothing store for every 4,530 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,548,422
- Since 2020
- +8%
- Main county
- Bexar County
- Clothing stores in Bexar County, 2023
- 477
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 2.2 (US 2.4)
- Apparel manufacturing establishments in Bexar County, 2023
- 12
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.056 (US 0.127)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 95°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 112
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 22
- Rain, a year
- 34 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: San Antonio Incarnate Word station, 3 mi from San Antonio's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What San Antonio's weather means for clothing brands
Summer in San Antonio is long, with about 112 days of 90°F-plus heat a year and August highs averaging 95°F, so a lighter jersey tee under 6 oz/yd² (about 200 GSM) should sit beside the heavyweight boxy staple. With average highs under 65°F only from December to January, fleece heavier than 12 oz/yd² (about 400 GSM) is likely more than local customers need; a midweight hoodie or a French terry crewneck fits the climate better. In heat like this, launch summer pieces in spring, before the hottest weeks, and hold heavier pieces until the first cool nights, so each drop lands when customers want to wear it. Rain peaks at about 4.4 inches in May, so keep a covered or indoor backup for any launch event planned that month.
| Month in San Antonio | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What the drop should feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 40°F | 2.2 | Hoodies, crewnecks and long sleeves |
| February | 68°F | 44°F | 1.9 | Boxy tees and light crewnecks |
| March | 74°F | 51°F | 2.4 | Graphic tees and caps |
| April | 80°F | 57°F | 2.3 | Graphic tees and caps |
| May | 86°F | 66°F | 4.4 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.6 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| July | 94°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| August | 95°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| September | 90°F | 69°F | 3.9 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| October | 82°F | 59°F | 3.9 | Graphic tees and caps |
| November | 71°F | 49°F | 2.5 | Graphic tees and caps |
| December | 64°F | 41°F | 2.1 | Hoodies, crewnecks and long sleeves |
Made in So Cal, shipped to San Antonio.
Orders ship to San Antonio from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
San Antonio is about 1,168 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, San Antonio is USPS zone 6. San Antonio is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from San Antonio
When should a clothing brand in San Antonio drop fleece?
Fleece weather is short here, so one hoodie drop is enough; have it live by the holidays, which fall just before or during the cool stretch, so it doubles as a gift release.
More for San Antonio
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your clothing brand needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.