Custom Merch for Events in Phoenix, AZ
Merch Mob makes attendee and souvenir tees, staff, crew and security shirts, and volunteer shirts for events in Phoenix, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Phoenix. Phoenix's 18-to-34 age group makes up 27% of residents, above the US rate of 23% (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so attendee merch should look like something worth wearing again, with the poster art front and center.

Phoenix by the numbers
Phoenix has 1,665,481 residents, up 3.6% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 102 event promoters (performing arts, sports and similar events) with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.22 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.27. 74% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is about where it was in 2018 (104).
That counts promoters with a payroll; one-off events run by volunteers or venues are not in it.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one event promoter for every 45,980 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,665,481
- Since 2020
- +3.6%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Event promoters (performing arts, sports and similar events) in Maricopa County, 2023
- 102
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.22 (US 0.27)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 107°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 45°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 173
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 1
- Rain, a year
- 7.2 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Phoenix Airport station, 4 mi from Phoenix's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Phoenix's weather means for events
Midsummer in Phoenix is a hazard for outdoor events: July averages a high of 107°F, with roughly 173 days a year at 90°F or more, so staff need the lightest wicking shirt available, a cap, and a second shirt for long shifts. With December still averaging a high of 66°F, there is no true cool season here, so the most comfortable daytime events fall in the weeks around it, and the warmer months call for a heat plan. Nights are another matter: December lows average 45°F, so winter dates that run after dark need a long sleeve for staff, and a small run of hoodies will sell once the sun goes down, even though afternoons stay warm. Around 111 days a year reach 100°F or more, so midday outdoor shifts need shade, water and short rotations, plus a spare staff shirt per person for anything longer than half a day. Only about 7.2 inches of rain fall in a typical year, so a rainout is unlikely and the bigger risk is sun: shade the booth, keep boxed stock out of direct light, and give staff caps.
| Month in Phoenix | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and the booth need |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 46°F | 0.9 | Tees, plus long sleeves for nights |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 0.9 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| March | 78°F | 55°F | 0.8 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| April | 86°F | 61°F | 0.2 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| May | 95°F | 70°F | 0.1 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| June | 104°F | 79°F | 0 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| July | 107°F | 85°F | 0.9 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| August | 105°F | 84°F | 0.9 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| September | 100°F | 78°F | 0.6 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| October | 89°F | 66°F | 0.6 | Wicking staff tees and caps |
| November | 77°F | 54°F | 0.6 | Attendee tees and bright staff shirts |
| December | 66°F | 45°F | 0.7 | Tees, plus long sleeves for nights |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Phoenix.
Orders ship to Phoenix from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Phoenix is about 326 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Phoenix is USPS zone 4. Phoenix is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
This page also covers Chandler and Scottsdale, which share Maricopa County's figures and the same weather station.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Glendale (13 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Phoenix
Which months need hoodies at an outdoor event in Phoenix?
Mostly night shows: no month in Phoenix averages a high under 65°F, so hoodies are an evening and souvenir item, and daytime staff and attendees need tees and caps.
More for Phoenix
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your event needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.