Custom Merch for Clothing Brands in Phoenix, AZ
Merch Mob makes first drop tees, heavyweight and boxy staples, and hoodies and crewnecks for clothing brands in Phoenix, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Phoenix. Of the people in Phoenix, 27% are aged 18 to 34, compared with 23% across the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), a solid local pool for boxy cuts, heavyweight tees and limited drops.

Phoenix by the numbers
Phoenix has 1,665,481 residents, up 3.6% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 994 clothing stores with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 2.1 for every 10,000 residents, slightly below the national figure of 2.4. 48% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is down 8% from 1,083 in 2018.
It also has 27 apparel manufacturing establishments with paid employees. That is 0.058 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.127. 74% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is up 8% from 25 in 2018.
Both are broad Census categories: they count every clothing store and apparel factory with a payroll, not independent labels, most of which sell online with no employees.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one clothing store for every 4,720 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,665,481
- Since 2020
- +3.6%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Clothing stores in Maricopa County, 2023
- 994
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 2.1 (US 2.4)
- Apparel manufacturing establishments in Maricopa County, 2023
- 27
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.058 (US 0.127)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 107°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 45°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 173
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 1
- Rain, a year
- 7.2 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Phoenix Airport station, 4 mi from Phoenix's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Phoenix's weather means for clothing brands
Phoenix logs about 173 days a year at 90°F or more, so the local core is warm-weather product: jersey tees around 4.5 oz/yd² (about 150 GSM), tanks and shorts, with a heavyweight boxy tee as the statement piece. With December still averaging a high of 66°F, a local hoodie drop sells as a holiday gift or travel piece more than a winter need, and tees, shorts and caps carry the year. In heat like this, launch summer pieces in spring, before the hottest weeks, and hold heavier pieces until the first cool nights, so each drop lands when customers want to wear it. With around 111 days a year at 100°F or hotter, add shorts, tanks and a lightweight tee in pale colorways to the summer drop; save the black heavyweight tee for the cooler months. About 7.2 inches of rain a year means a rain shell has little local demand, so put the outerwear budget into a light overshirt or coaches jacket for cool evenings instead.
| Month in Phoenix | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What the drop should feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 46°F | 0.9 | Boxy tees and light crewnecks |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 0.9 | Graphic tees and caps |
| March | 78°F | 55°F | 0.8 | Graphic tees and caps |
| April | 86°F | 61°F | 0.2 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| May | 95°F | 70°F | 0.1 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| June | 104°F | 79°F | 0 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| July | 107°F | 85°F | 0.9 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| August | 105°F | 84°F | 0.9 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| September | 100°F | 78°F | 0.6 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| October | 89°F | 66°F | 0.6 | Lighter tees, tanks and shorts |
| November | 77°F | 54°F | 0.6 | Graphic tees and caps |
| December | 66°F | 45°F | 0.7 | Boxy tees and light crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Phoenix.
Orders ship to Phoenix from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Phoenix is about 326 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Phoenix is USPS zone 4. Phoenix is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
This page also covers Chandler and Scottsdale, which share Maricopa County's figures and the same weather station.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Glendale (13 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Phoenix
When should a clothing brand in Phoenix drop fleece?
Late in the year, and lightly: summers here are hot and no month averages a high under 65°F, so one fleece drop timed for the holidays, in a midweight rather than a heavyweight, is enough.
More for Phoenix
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your clothing brand needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.