Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Colorado Springs, CO
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Colorado Springs, CO, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Colorado Springs. With a median age of 35.7, under the US 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), Colorado Springs runs a little younger than the country, so a volunteer shirt with a design people would wear on a weekend does more than a plain logo.

Colorado Springs by the numbers
Colorado Springs has 494,743 residents, up 3.1% since 2020 (Census estimates).
El Paso County has 62 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.82 for every 10,000 residents, slightly above the national figure of 0.72. 65% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is up 13% from 55 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
El Paso County as a whole has 757,040 residents, up 3.5% since 2020. El Paso County has one civic or social organization for every 12,210 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 494,743
- Since 2020
- +3.1%
- County
- El Paso County
- Civic and social organizations in El Paso County, 2023
- 62
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.82 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 35.7 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 87°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 19°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 23
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 160
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 16 in
- Snow, a year
- 33 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 5
Weather: Colorado Springs Municipal Airport station, 6 mi from Colorado Springs's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Colorado Springs's weather means for nonprofits
Average highs reach 70°F only from May to September here, so long sleeves suit more of the event calendar than tees do, and a summer race is the main exception. Long-sleeve weather covers 6 months, November to April, so volunteers need a hoodie or jacket for much of the year, and a fleece thank-you gets used right away. Winter nights here drop well below freezing and summer afternoons run hot, so an organization with events in every season needs both a tee and a hoodie in the volunteer kit. About 33 inches of snow fall in a typical winter, so plan winter fundraisers for indoor venues and save the outdoor walk for the snow-free months. Freezing nights come about 160 times a year, a third of the year or more, so long-sleeve volunteer shirts and a warm hat for early shifts are core gear rather than extras.
| Month in Colorado Springs | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 19°F | 0.3 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| February | 47°F | 20°F | 0.3 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| March | 55°F | 27°F | 0.8 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| April | 61°F | 34°F | 1.5 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| May | 71°F | 44°F | 2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| June | 82°F | 53°F | 2.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| July | 87°F | 58°F | 3.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 84°F | 57°F | 3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| September | 77°F | 49°F | 1.4 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| October | 65°F | 37°F | 0.8 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| November | 53°F | 26°F | 0.4 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| December | 45°F | 19°F | 0.2 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Colorado Springs.
Orders ship to Colorado Springs from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Colorado.
Colorado Springs is about 791 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Colorado Springs is USPS zone 5. Colorado Springs is on Mountain time, 1 hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Colorado Springs
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Colorado Springs?
Short sleeves for a race from May to September; for one from November to April, a long-sleeve shirt, and for a date in January, the coldest month, add a beanie or hoodie as the finisher gift.
More for Colorado Springs
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.