Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Glendale, AZ
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Glendale, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Glendale. A median age of 34.6, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts Glendale on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

Glendale by the numbers
Glendale has 260,572 residents, up 4.9% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 181 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.39 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 81% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 6% from 192 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one civic or social organization for every 25,910 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 260,572
- Since 2020
- +4.9%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Civic and social organizations in Maricopa County, 2023
- 181
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.39 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.6 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 105°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 176
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 4
- Rain, a year
- 8.3 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 3
Weather: Youngtown station, 4 mi from Glendale's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Glendale's weather means for nonprofits
About 176 days a year reach 90°F in Glendale, so the comfortable window for a walk or run is the stretch around December; book the main event then and plan the summer around indoor drives. Average highs fall below 65°F only in December, close to the year-end giving season, so a light hoodie sent with a donor thank-you gets worn while the weather is still cool. Winter nights still drop to an average low of 40°F in December, a long way from the summer heat, so stock volunteer tees and a matching layer in the same color for events in both seasons. With about 115 days a year at 100°F or more, summer outdoor events work best at sunrise, with short volunteer shifts, shade and the lightest shirt the budget allows. About 8.3 inches of rain a year means an outdoor event here rarely needs a backup date, so put the budget into a bright volunteer shirt that photographs well in strong sun.
| Month in Glendale | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65°F | 41°F | 1 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| February | 69°F | 44°F | 1.3 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| March | 77°F | 49°F | 1 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 84°F | 55°F | 0.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 93°F | 64°F | 0.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 102°F | 72°F | 0 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 105°F | 80°F | 0.8 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 104°F | 79°F | 1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 98°F | 73°F | 0.7 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 87°F | 60°F | 0.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| November | 74°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 64°F | 40°F | 0.9 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Glendale.
Orders ship to Glendale from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Glendale is about 316 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Glendale is USPS zone 3. Glendale is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Phoenix (13 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Glendale
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Glendale?
Short sleeves for most race dates, since 9 months average a high of 70°F or more (March to November). Highs drop under 65°F in December, so a winter race calls for a long-sleeve shirt, and a summer race needs moisture-wicking fabric.
More for Glendale
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.