Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Phoenix, AZ
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Phoenix, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Phoenix. A median age of 34.9, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts Phoenix on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

Phoenix by the numbers
Phoenix has 1,665,481 residents, up 3.6% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 181 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.39 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 81% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 6% from 192 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one civic or social organization for every 25,910 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,665,481
- Since 2020
- +3.6%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Civic and social organizations in Maricopa County, 2023
- 181
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.39 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 107°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 45°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 173
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 1
- Rain, a year
- 7.2 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Phoenix Airport station, 4 mi from Phoenix's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Phoenix's weather means for nonprofits
About 173 days a year reach 90°F in Phoenix, so the comfortable window for a walk or run is the stretch around December; book the main event then and plan the summer around indoor drives. With December averaging a high of 66°F, a donor gift works better as an embroidered cap or a light quarter-zip than as heavy fleece. Winter nights still drop to an average low of 45°F in December, a long way from the summer heat, so stock volunteer tees and a matching layer in the same color for events in both seasons. With about 111 days a year at 100°F or more, summer outdoor events work best at sunrise, with short volunteer shifts, shade and the lightest shirt the budget allows. With only about 7.2 inches of rain a year, nearly every outdoor date stays dry, so the volunteer kit should focus on sun: a cap, a light shirt color and sunscreen at the check-in table.
| Month in Phoenix | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 46°F | 0.9 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 0.9 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| March | 78°F | 55°F | 0.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 86°F | 61°F | 0.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| May | 95°F | 70°F | 0.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 104°F | 79°F | 0 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 107°F | 85°F | 0.9 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 105°F | 84°F | 0.9 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 100°F | 78°F | 0.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 89°F | 66°F | 0.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| November | 77°F | 54°F | 0.6 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 66°F | 45°F | 0.7 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Phoenix.
Orders ship to Phoenix from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Phoenix is about 326 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Phoenix is USPS zone 4. Phoenix is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
This page also covers Chandler and Scottsdale, which share Maricopa County's figures and the same weather station.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Glendale (13 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Phoenix
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Phoenix?
A winter date and a light-colored, moisture-wicking shirt: 90°F heat fills much of the year, so December, with the lowest average high, is the easiest month for a race, and a long sleeve suits its cool start.
More for Phoenix
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.