Custom Merch for Nonprofits in Irving, TX
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in Irving, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Irving. Half of the people in Irving are younger than 32.8, well under the US median of 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), which gives a nonprofit a large pool of potential volunteers; bright, well-designed volunteer shirts help recruit them.

Irving by the numbers
Irving's population has held steady since 2020, at 257,076 residents (Census estimates).
Dallas County has 139 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.52 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 79% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 6% from 148 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
Dallas County as a whole has 2,661,397 residents, up 1.9% since 2020. Dallas County has one civic or social organization for every 19,150 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 257,076
- Since 2020
- +0.1%
- County
- Dallas County
- Civic and social organizations in Dallas County, 2023
- 139
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.52 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 32.8 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 96°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 36°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 106
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 29
- Rain, a year
- 37 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: Dallas-Fort Worth Airport station, 4 mi from Irving's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Irving's weather means for nonprofits
August averages a high of 96°F in Irving, and the year brings about 106 days of 90°F heat, so set walks and runs for cooler months and give participants moisture-wicking shirts. Highs average under 65°F from December to February and dip to 57°F in January, so a fleece crewneck or hoodie makes a practical year-end thank-you for donors. January nights average a low of 36°F, so a winter evening event, such as a holiday drive or a night run, needs a warm hoodie in the volunteer kit. Plan for about 20 days a year at 100°F or more: summer event shirts should be light in color and weight, and a cap belongs in every volunteer kit. The wettest month, May, brings about 4.8 inches of rain, so keep it off the walk and run calendar where you can.
| Month in Irving | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 36°F | 2.5 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| February | 61°F | 40°F | 2.8 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| March | 69°F | 48°F | 3.3 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| April | 76°F | 55°F | 3.2 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 84°F | 65°F | 4.8 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.7 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 96°F | 76°F | 2.1 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 96°F | 76°F | 2.2 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 89°F | 69°F | 2.7 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 78°F | 57°F | 4.4 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| November | 67°F | 46°F | 2.5 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| December | 58°F | 38°F | 2.8 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Irving.
Orders ship to Irving from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
Irving is about 1,196 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Irving is USPS zone 6. Irving is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Irving
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in Irving?
Short sleeves for most of the year, but choose the date with care: summer heat runs long here, so a race from December to February, when highs average under 65°F, is the comfortable pick, with a long sleeve for the start.
More for Irving
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.