Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Irving, TX
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Irving, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Irving. Irving has more young adults than Texas as a whole, with 28% of residents aged 18 to 34 against 24% statewide and 23% nationally (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so a retail tee with a bold design should find buyers among regulars.

Irving by the numbers
Irving's population has held steady since 2020, at 257,076 residents (Census estimates).
Dallas County has 2,092 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 7.9 for every 10,000 residents, slightly above the national figure of 7.6. 44% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 9% from 1,925 in 2018.
It also has 240 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.90 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 40% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is about where it was in 2018 (231).
Dallas County as a whole has 2,661,397 residents, up 1.9% since 2020. Dallas County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,270 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 257,076
- Since 2020
- +0.1%
- County
- Dallas County
- Full-service restaurants in Dallas County, 2023
- 2,092
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 7.9 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Dallas County, 2023
- 240
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.90 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 32.8 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 28% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 96°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 36°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 106
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 29
- Rain, a year
- 37 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: Dallas-Fort Worth Airport station, 4 mi from Irving's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Irving's weather means for restaurants and bars
A kitchen in Irving runs hotter than the street, and the street climbs to 90°F or more on about 106 days a year, so staff tees should be a light poly-cotton blend that dries between shifts. Patio evenings turn cool from December to February, with January averaging a high of just 57°F, so stock staff hoodies for the patio and put the same pullover on the retail shelf for the holidays. January lows average 36°F, so the crew leaving a late close needs more than a kitchen tee; order the winter staff layer in the same color as the summer shirt so the team still looks uniform. When the street hits 100°F, as it does on about 20 days a year, the kitchen line is hotter still, so pick the lightest durable blend for cooks and a performance polo for patio servers. May is the rainy peak, around 4.8 inches, so give patio and delivery staff a dark layer that hides splashes and dries fast.
| Month in Irving | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 36°F | 2.5 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| February | 61°F | 40°F | 2.8 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| March | 69°F | 48°F | 3.3 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| April | 76°F | 55°F | 3.2 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| May | 84°F | 65°F | 4.8 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.7 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 96°F | 76°F | 2.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 96°F | 76°F | 2.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 89°F | 69°F | 2.7 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 78°F | 57°F | 4.4 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| November | 67°F | 46°F | 2.5 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| December | 58°F | 38°F | 2.8 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Irving.
Orders ship to Irving from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
Irving is about 1,196 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Irving is USPS zone 6. Irving is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Irving
When do patio staff in Irving need a warmer layer?
Not until December: highs average under 65°F only from then through February, so a light hoodie covers that stretch, and with summer heat lasting far longer, most of the staff budget belongs to breathable tees.
More for Irving
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.