Custom Merch for Nonprofits in San Antonio, TX
Merch Mob makes fundraising tees and hoodies, volunteer shirts, and walk, run and ride shirts for nonprofits in San Antonio, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to San Antonio. A median age of 34.9, against 38.9 for the US (Census ACS, 2020-2024), puts San Antonio on the younger side, so offer the tee in a modern fit and add a hoodie as the higher-priced item younger supporters will buy.

San Antonio by the numbers
San Antonio has grown to 1,548,422 residents, up 8% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Bexar County has 93 civic and social organizations with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.43 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.72. 78% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 6% from 99 in 2018.
That Census category covers clubs, fraternal lodges, alumni groups and similar associations; many charities are counted in other categories.
San Antonio spans 2 counties. The business figures are for Bexar County, home to nearly all of its residents.
Bexar County as a whole has 2,160,088 residents, up 7.5% since 2020. Bexar County has one civic or social organization for every 23,230 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,548,422
- Since 2020
- +8%
- Main county
- Bexar County
- Civic and social organizations in Bexar County, 2023
- 93
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.43 (US 0.72)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 95°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 112
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 22
- Rain, a year
- 34 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: San Antonio Incarnate Word station, 3 mi from San Antonio's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What San Antonio's weather means for nonprofits
August averages a high of 95°F in San Antonio, and the year brings about 112 days of 90°F heat, so set walks and runs for cooler months and give participants moisture-wicking shirts. Average highs fall below 65°F only from December to January, close to the year-end giving season, so a light hoodie sent with a donor thank-you gets worn while the weather is still cool. Mornings in January start at an average low of 40°F, cool enough that volunteers setting up before dawn will want a long sleeve they can shed once the afternoon calls for a tee. The wettest month, May, brings about 4.4 inches of rain, so keep it off the walk and run calendar where you can.
| Month in San Antonio | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What volunteers and supporters wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 40°F | 2.2 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
| February | 68°F | 44°F | 1.9 | Long-sleeve race shirts |
| March | 74°F | 51°F | 2.4 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| April | 80°F | 57°F | 2.3 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| May | 86°F | 66°F | 4.4 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.6 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| July | 94°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| August | 95°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| September | 90°F | 69°F | 3.9 | Wicking race shirts and volunteer tees |
| October | 82°F | 59°F | 3.9 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| November | 71°F | 49°F | 2.5 | Walk tees and volunteer shirts |
| December | 64°F | 41°F | 2.1 | Volunteer hoodies and donor crewnecks |
Made in So Cal, shipped to San Antonio.
Orders ship to San Antonio from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
San Antonio is about 1,168 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, San Antonio is USPS zone 6. San Antonio is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from San Antonio
Which participant shirt suits a charity walk or run in San Antonio?
Short sleeves for most race dates, since 9 months average a high of 70°F or more (March to November). Highs drop under 65°F from December to January, so a winter race calls for a long-sleeve shirt, and a summer race needs moisture-wicking fabric.
More for San Antonio
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your nonprofit needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.