Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Arlington, TX
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Arlington, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Arlington. Arlington skews young, with 27% of residents between 18 and 34 compared with 23% for the whole country and a median age of 33.7 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so a retail tee with a playful back print has a large local audience.

Arlington by the numbers
Arlington has 402,134 residents, up 2% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Tarrant County has 1,423 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 6.3 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 7.6. 40% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 12% from 1,273 in 2018.
It also has 187 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.83 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 55% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is about where it was in 2018 (188).
Tarrant County as a whole has 2,248,466 residents, up 6.5% since 2020. Tarrant County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,580 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 402,134
- Since 2020
- +2%
- County
- Tarrant County
- Full-service restaurants in Tarrant County, 2023
- 1,423
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 6.3 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Tarrant County, 2023
- 187
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.83 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 33.7 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 96°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 37°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 106
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 36
- Rain, a year
- 36 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: Arlington Municipal Airport station, 3 mi from Arlington's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Arlington's weather means for restaurants and bars
A kitchen in Arlington runs hotter than the street, and the street climbs to 90°F or more on about 106 days a year, so staff tees should be a light poly-cotton blend that dries between shifts. December to February brings average highs under 65°F, the stretch when a long-sleeve staff tee and a logo hoodie earn their place, both behind the bar and at the register. January lows average 37°F, so the crew leaving a late close needs more than a kitchen tee; order the winter staff layer in the same color as the summer shirt so the team still looks uniform. When the street hits 100°F, as it does on about 22 days a year, the kitchen line is hotter still, so pick the lightest durable blend for cooks and a performance polo for patio servers. Closing staff step out into freezing air on roughly 36 nights each year, so a beanie and a hoodie belong in the staff kit.
| Month in Arlington | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 37°F | 2.3 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| February | 62°F | 40°F | 2.6 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| March | 70°F | 48°F | 3.4 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| April | 77°F | 55°F | 3.1 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| May | 84°F | 64°F | 4.3 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.5 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 96°F | 75°F | 1.7 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 96°F | 75°F | 1.7 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 89°F | 68°F | 3.3 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 79°F | 57°F | 4.7 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| November | 67°F | 46°F | 2.6 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| December | 59°F | 39°F | 2.8 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Arlington.
Orders ship to Arlington from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
Arlington is about 1,189 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Arlington is USPS zone 6. Arlington is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Arlington
When do patio staff in Arlington need a warmer layer?
Not until December: highs average under 65°F only from then through February, so a light hoodie covers that stretch, and with summer heat lasting far longer, most of the staff budget belongs to breathable tees.
More for Arlington
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.