Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Denver, CO
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Denver, CO, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Denver. With 31% of residents between 18 and 34, against 23% for the US, and a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), Denver has a young crowd, so a trivia-night tee or a limited holiday hoodie gives regulars a reason to come back.

Denver by the numbers
Denver has 740,613 residents, up 3.5% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Denver County has 840 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 11.3 for every 10,000 residents, above the national figure of 7.6. 35% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is down 7% from 900 in 2018.
It also has 242 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 3.3 for every 10,000 residents, above the national figure of 1.2. 46% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 22% from 198 in 2018.
Denver County has one full-service restaurant for every 880 residents. Of the 60 counties behind these pages for restaurants and bars, Denver County has the 6th-most full-service restaurants per resident.
- Population, 2025
- 740,613
- Since 2020
- +3.5%
- County
- Denver County
- Full-service restaurants in Denver County, 2023
- 840
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 11.3 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Denver County, 2023
- 242
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 3.3 (US 1.2)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 35.3 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 31% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 90°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 18°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 42
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 156
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 15 in
- Snow, a year
- 49 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 5
Weather: Denver-Stapleton station, in Denver (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Denver's weather means for restaurants and bars
Average highs reach 70°F only from May to September, so the long-sleeve staff tee gets more use than the short-sleeve one, and the summer retail tee should launch at the start of that window. Staff layers come out for 6 months a year, November to April, so a logo hoodie or jacket is standard kit and a strong seller at the register through the holidays. From winter nights well below freezing to the heat of summer, the year asks for staff apparel in two weights, so keep the logo and colors identical on the tee and the hoodie. Around 49 inches of snow a year means staff often arrive cold and wet in winter, so order staff hoodies in a dark color that hides salt and slush stains. About 156 nights a year drop to 32°F or below, a third of the year or more, so beanies and hoodies are core staff kit and the backbone of the winter retail shelf.
| Month in Denver | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 18°F | 0.5 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| February | 48°F | 19°F | 0.5 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| March | 56°F | 27°F | 1.1 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| April | 63°F | 34°F | 1.7 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| May | 72°F | 43°F | 2.3 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| June | 84°F | 53°F | 1.7 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| July | 90°F | 59°F | 2.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 88°F | 57°F | 1.8 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 80°F | 48°F | 1.5 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| October | 67°F | 36°F | 1 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| November | 55°F | 26°F | 0.7 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| December | 46°F | 18°F | 0.5 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Denver.
Orders ship to Denver from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Colorado.
Denver is about 810 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Denver is USPS zone 5. Denver is on Mountain time, 1 hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Aurora (9 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Denver
When do patio staff in Denver need a warmer layer?
From November, when average highs drop below 65°F, through April; winter nights here fall well below freezing, so a heavy hoodie or lined jacket beats a light layer for evening patio shifts.
More for Denver
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.