Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Mesa, AZ
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Mesa, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Mesa. With 24% of residents aged 18 to 34, a shade above the US 23% (Census ACS, 2020-2024), Mesa has a mixed crowd, so pair a playful retail tee with a classic cap.

Mesa by the numbers
Mesa has 513,656 residents, up 1.8% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 2,789 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 5.9 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 7.6. 34% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 6% from 2,634 in 2018.
It also has 373 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.80 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 53% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is up 8% from 345 in 2018.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,680 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 513,656
- Since 2020
- +1.8%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Full-service restaurants in Maricopa County, 2023
- 2,789
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 5.9 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Maricopa County, 2023
- 373
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.80 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 37.4 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 24% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 106°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 176
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 11
- Rain, a year
- 11 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: East Mesa station, 4 mi from Mesa's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Mesa's weather means for restaurants and bars
With about 176 days a year at 90°F or more, kitchens in Mesa fight heat for much of the year, so cooks need the lightest durable blend available and a spare shirt for double shifts. The coolest month, December, still averages a high of 66°F, so the retail shelf should lead with tees and caps and keep hoodies to a small holiday run. Winter nights drop to an average low of 40°F in December, far from the summer heat, so a bar with a patio needs both a breathable staff tee and a hoodie, in matching colors so the team still looks uniform. About 112 days a year reach 100°F, so summer patio service belongs to the evening, and patio servers need a breathable cap in the uniform color for the hours before sunset. Rain totals just 11 inches a year, so patio staff work in sun most of the time; a breathable cap and a light-colored polo fit them better than rain gear.
| Month in Mesa | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 41°F | 1.4 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| February | 70°F | 43°F | 1.5 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| March | 77°F | 48°F | 1.3 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| April | 85°F | 53°F | 0.4 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| May | 94°F | 62°F | 0.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| June | 104°F | 71°F | 0.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 106°F | 79°F | 1.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 105°F | 78°F | 1.3 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 100°F | 71°F | 1.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 90°F | 59°F | 0.6 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| November | 77°F | 48°F | 0.8 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| December | 66°F | 40°F | 1.1 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Mesa.
Orders ship to Mesa from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Mesa is about 347 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Mesa is USPS zone 4. Mesa is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Gilbert (7 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Mesa
When do patio staff in Mesa need a warmer layer?
Only after dark in winter: days stay above a 65°F average high all year, but December nights get cool enough that a hoodie or quarter-zip helps on late patio shifts.
More for Mesa
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.