Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Riverside, CA
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Riverside, CA, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Riverside. Riverside has more young adults than California as a whole, with 29% of residents aged 18 to 34 against 24% statewide and 23% nationally (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so a retail tee with a bold design should find buyers among regulars.

Riverside by the numbers
Riverside has 323,057 residents, up 2.4% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Riverside County has 1,338 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 5.3 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 7.6. 36% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is about where it was in 2018 (1,282).
It also has 103 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.40 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 46% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 11% from 93 in 2018.
Riverside County as a whole has 2,544,916 residents, up 5.2% since 2020. Riverside County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,900 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 323,057
- Since 2020
- +2.4%
- County
- Riverside County
- Full-service restaurants in Riverside County, 2023
- 1,338
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 5.3 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Riverside County, 2023
- 103
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.40 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Median age
- 33.6 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 29% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 95°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 43°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 101
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 4
- Rain, a year
- 9.4 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 2
Weather: Riverside Municipal Airport station, 3 mi from Riverside's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Riverside's weather means for restaurants and bars
A kitchen in Riverside runs hotter than the street, and the street climbs to 90°F or more on about 101 days a year, so staff tees should be a light poly-cotton blend that dries between shifts. The coolest month, December, still averages a high of 67°F, so the retail shelf should lead with tees and caps and keep hoodies to a small holiday run. Average lows of about 43°F in December are cool rather than cold, so a long-sleeve staff tee or a light quarter-zip covers late closes without a full jacket. When the street hits 100°F, as it does on about 22 days a year, the kitchen line is hotter still, so pick the lightest durable blend for cooks and a performance polo for patio servers. Rain totals just 9.4 inches a year, so patio staff work in sun most of the time; a breathable cap and a light-colored polo fit them better than rain gear.
| Month in Riverside | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 44°F | 2.3 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| February | 68°F | 45°F | 2.4 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| March | 72°F | 47°F | 1.2 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| April | 76°F | 50°F | 0.6 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| May | 80°F | 55°F | 0.2 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 0 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 93°F | 64°F | 0.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 95°F | 65°F | 0 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 91°F | 62°F | 0.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 83°F | 55°F | 0.3 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| November | 75°F | 47°F | 0.6 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| December | 67°F | 43°F | 1.5 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Riverside.
Riverside shares the shop's Southern California region; orders ship from there.
Riverside is about 19 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Riverside is USPS zone 2. Riverside shares the shop's Pacific time zone.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Riverside
When do patio staff in Riverside need a warmer layer?
Only after dark in winter: days stay above a 65°F average high all year, but December nights get cool enough that a hoodie or quarter-zip helps on late patio shifts.
More for Riverside
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.