Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in San Francisco, CA
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in San Francisco, CA, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to San Francisco. In San Francisco, 27% of residents are 18 to 34, above the US 23%, though the median age, 40.0, sits near the national 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so pair a back-print tee for younger regulars with a classic cap.

San Francisco by the numbers
San Francisco has 826,079 residents, 6% fewer than in 2020 (Census estimates).
San Francisco County has 1,693 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 20.5 for every 10,000 residents, above the national figure of 7.6. 47% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is down 9% from 1,863 in 2018.
It also has 388 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 4.7 for every 10,000 residents, above the national figure of 1.2. 53% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 7% from 419 in 2018.
San Francisco County has one full-service restaurant for every 490 residents. Of the 60 counties behind these pages for restaurants and bars, San Francisco County has the most full-service restaurants per resident.
- Population, 2025
- 826,079
- Since 2020
- −6%
- County
- San Francisco County
- Full-service restaurants in San Francisco County, 2023
- 1,693
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 20.5 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in San Francisco County, 2023
- 388
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 4.7 (US 1.2)
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Median age
- 40.0 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- September, 70°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 47°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 3
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 0
- Rain, a year
- 23 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: San Francisco Downtown station, 1 mi from San Francisco's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What San Francisco's weather means for restaurants and bars
Average highs bottom out at a mild 58°F in January, yet 7 months stay under 65°F, so front-of-house staff live in light layers rather than heavy fleece, and a crewneck sells all year. Patio season is short: average highs reach 70°F only from September to October, so time the summer retail tee to land at its start. With little change between seasons, the retail shelf needs no seasonal turnover: restock the same tee and cap on a steady schedule and save new designs for anniversaries and events. December is the rainy peak, around 4.8 inches, so give patio and delivery staff a dark layer that hides splashes and dries fast.
| Month in San Francisco | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 47°F | 4.4 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| February | 60°F | 48°F | 4.4 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| March | 62°F | 49°F | 3.2 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| April | 63°F | 50°F | 1.6 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| May | 64°F | 51°F | 0.7 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| June | 67°F | 53°F | 0.2 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| July | 66°F | 54°F | 0 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| August | 68°F | 56°F | 0.1 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| September | 70°F | 56°F | 0.1 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| October | 70°F | 54°F | 0.9 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| November | 64°F | 51°F | 2.6 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
| December | 58°F | 47°F | 4.8 | Staff hoodies and retail fleece |
Made in So Cal, shipped to San Francisco.
Orders ship to San Francisco from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in California.
San Francisco is about 368 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, San Francisco is USPS zone 4. San Francisco shares the shop's Pacific time zone.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from San Francisco
When do patio staff in San Francisco need a warmer layer?
All year, in practice: tee weather is limited to September to October, and highs sit under 65°F from November to May, so patio staff should have a layer on hand in every month.
More for San Francisco
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.