Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Tucson, AZ
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Tucson, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Tucson. Tucson has more young adults than Arizona as a whole, with 31% of residents aged 18 to 34 against 23% statewide and 23% nationally (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so a retail tee with a bold design should find buyers among regulars.

Tucson by the numbers
Tucson has 548,371 residents, up 1.1% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Pima County has 606 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 5.6 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 7.6. 32% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is about where it was in 2018 (631).
It also has 97 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.90 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 51% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is about where it was in 2018 (99).
Pima County as a whole has 1,074,685 residents, up 3% since 2020. Pima County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,770 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 548,371
- Since 2020
- +1.1%
- County
- Pima County
- Full-service restaurants in Pima County, 2023
- 606
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 5.6 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Pima County, 2023
- 97
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.90 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.6 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 31% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- June, 101°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 41°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 158
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 12
- Rain, a year
- 11 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Tucson International Airport station, 5 mi from Tucson's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Tucson's weather means for restaurants and bars
With about 158 days a year at 90°F or more, kitchens in Tucson fight heat for much of the year, so cooks need the lightest durable blend available and a spare shirt for double shifts. The coolest month, December, still averages a high of 66°F, so the retail shelf should lead with tees and caps and keep hoodies to a small holiday run. Winter nights drop to an average low of 41°F in December, far from the summer heat, so a bar with a patio needs both a breathable staff tee and a hoodie, in matching colors so the team still looks uniform. Triple-digit afternoons arrive on roughly 68 days a year, so outfit patio servers in performance polos and cooks in thin poly-cotton tees, and keep spares on hand. Rain totals just 11 inches a year, so patio staff work in sun most of the time; a breathable cap and a light-colored polo fit them better than rain gear.
| Month in Tucson | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67°F | 41°F | 0.8 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| February | 69°F | 43°F | 0.8 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| March | 76°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| April | 83°F | 53°F | 0.2 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| May | 92°F | 62°F | 0.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| June | 101°F | 71°F | 0.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 100°F | 76°F | 2.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 99°F | 75°F | 2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 95°F | 70°F | 1.3 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 86°F | 59°F | 0.7 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| November | 75°F | 48°F | 0.6 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| December | 66°F | 41°F | 1 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Tucson.
Orders ship to Tucson from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Tucson is about 416 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Tucson is USPS zone 4. Tucson is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Tucson
When do patio staff in Tucson need a warmer layer?
Only after dark in winter: days stay above a 65°F average high all year, but December nights get cool enough that a hoodie or quarter-zip helps on late patio shifts.
More for Tucson
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.