Custom Merch for Gyms in New York, NY
Merch Mob makes member tees, coach and staff apparel, and challenge and competition shirts for gyms in New York, NY, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to New York. With 25% of residents aged 18 to 34, a little over the national 23%, and a median age of 38.2 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), New York needs a rack that suits members in their twenties and members in their forties and fifties alike.

New York by the numbers
New York has 8,584,629 residents, 2.5% fewer than in 2020 (Census estimates).
Kings County has 214 fitness and recreational sports centers with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.81 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.22. 54% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is down 7% from 229 in 2018.
That Census category covers gyms and studios along with other recreational sports facilities.
New York spans 5 counties. The business figures are for Kings County, which has the largest share of its residents (about 31%).
Kings County as a whole has 2,653,963 residents, down 3% since 2020. Kings County has one fitness or recreational sports center for every 12,400 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 8,584,629
- Since 2020
- −2.5%
- Main county
- Kings County
- Fitness and recreational sports centers in Kings County, 2023
- 214
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.81 (US 1.22)
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Median age
- 38.2 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 25% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 85°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 28°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 17
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 67
- Rain and melted snow, a year
- 50 in
- Snow, a year
- 30 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 8
Weather: New York City Central Park station, 6 mi from New York's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What New York's weather means for gyms
The coldest stretch, December to February, keeps average highs under 45°F, but even January averages a high of 40°F, above freezing, so a midweight hoodie handles most winter days and a heavyweight one is the premium option. July highs average 85°F, warm enough that May to September is a true tank season and a good time for an outdoor summer challenge shirt. Wet weather adds up to about 50 inches of rain and melted snow a year, which keeps a lot of training indoors, so a long-sleeve tee sells steadily between the fleece and tank seasons. About 30 inches of snow fall in a typical year, enough to move outdoor sessions inside for stretches of winter and make a long-sleeve challenge shirt worth planning. About 67 nights a year drop to freezing or below, which keeps a beanie and a crewneck on the front desk through winter.
| Month in New York | Average high | Average low | Rain and melted snow (in) | What members train in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F | 28°F | 3.6 | Hoodies, crewnecks and beanies |
| February | 42°F | 30°F | 3.2 | Hoodies, crewnecks and beanies |
| March | 50°F | 36°F | 4.3 | Long sleeves and hoodies |
| April | 62°F | 46°F | 4.1 | Long sleeves and hoodies |
| May | 71°F | 55°F | 4 | Member tees and tanks |
| June | 80°F | 64°F | 4.5 | Member tees and tanks |
| July | 85°F | 70°F | 4.6 | Tanks and performance tees |
| August | 83°F | 69°F | 4.6 | Member tees and tanks |
| September | 76°F | 62°F | 4.3 | Member tees and tanks |
| October | 65°F | 51°F | 4.4 | Tees and light quarter-zips |
| November | 54°F | 42°F | 3.6 | Long sleeves and hoodies |
| December | 44°F | 34°F | 4.4 | Hoodies, crewnecks and beanies |
Made in So Cal, shipped to New York.
Orders ship to New York from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in New York.
New York is about 2,421 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, New York is USPS zone 8. New York is on Eastern time, 3 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from New York
When should a gym in New York stock hoodies?
Plan for 6 months of fleece weather: average highs in New York sit under 65°F from November to April, so hoodies and crewnecks should be on the rack by November.
More for New York
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your gym needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.