Custom Merch for Restaurants and Bars in Phoenix, AZ
Merch Mob makes kitchen shirts, front-of-house uniforms, and staff hats for restaurants and bars in Phoenix, AZ, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to Phoenix. Phoenix skews young, with 27% of residents between 18 and 34 compared with 23% for the whole country and a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), so a retail tee with a playful back print has a large local audience.

Phoenix by the numbers
Phoenix has 1,665,481 residents, up 3.6% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Maricopa County has 2,789 full-service restaurants with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 5.9 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 7.6. 34% of them employ fewer than 10 people; the rest are larger operations. The count is up 6% from 2,634 in 2018.
It also has 373 bars and other drinking places with paid employees. That is 0.80 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 1.19. 53% of them employ fewer than 10 people. The count is up 8% from 345 in 2018.
Maricopa County as a whole has 4,689,558 residents, up 6% since 2020. Maricopa County has one full-service restaurant for every 1,680 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,665,481
- Since 2020
- +3.6%
- County
- Maricopa County
- Full-service restaurants in Maricopa County, 2023
- 2,789
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 5.9 (US 7.6)
- Bars and other drinking places in Maricopa County, 2023
- 373
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.80 (US 1.19)
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Residents aged 18 to 34
- 27% (US 23%)
- Warmest month, average high
- July, 107°F
- Coldest month, average low
- December, 45°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 173
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 1
- Rain, a year
- 7.2 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 4
Weather: Phoenix Airport station, 4 mi from Phoenix's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What Phoenix's weather means for restaurants and bars
With about 173 days a year at 90°F or more, kitchens in Phoenix fight heat for much of the year, so cooks need the lightest durable blend available and a spare shirt for double shifts. The coolest month, December, still averages a high of 66°F, so the retail shelf should lead with tees and caps and keep hoodies to a small holiday run. Winter nights drop to an average low of 45°F in December, far from the summer heat, so a bar with a patio needs both a breathable staff tee and a hoodie, in matching colors so the team still looks uniform. About 111 days a year reach 100°F, so summer patio service belongs to the evening, and patio servers need a breathable cap in the uniform color for the hours before sunset. With only about 7.2 inches of rain a year, the patio rarely closes for weather, and caps take a beating from sun and sweat, so reorder them more often than tees.
| Month in Phoenix | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What staff and regulars wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 46°F | 0.9 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
| February | 71°F | 49°F | 0.9 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| March | 78°F | 55°F | 0.8 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| April | 86°F | 61°F | 0.2 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| May | 95°F | 70°F | 0.1 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| June | 104°F | 79°F | 0 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| July | 107°F | 85°F | 0.9 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| August | 105°F | 84°F | 0.9 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| September | 100°F | 78°F | 0.6 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| October | 89°F | 66°F | 0.6 | Light blended staff tees and caps |
| November | 77°F | 54°F | 0.6 | Staff tees and retail tees |
| December | 66°F | 45°F | 0.7 | Long sleeves for patio shifts |
Made in So Cal, shipped to Phoenix.
Orders ship to Phoenix from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Arizona.
Phoenix is about 326 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, Phoenix is USPS zone 4. Phoenix is on Mountain Standard Time all year: one hour ahead of the shop's Pacific time in winter and the same time in summer.
This page also covers Chandler and Scottsdale, which share Maricopa County's figures and the same weather station.
Nearby cities with their own pages: Glendale (13 mi).
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from Phoenix
When do patio staff in Phoenix need a warmer layer?
Only on winter evenings: highs never average under 65°F, and the bigger patio problem is the summer heat around July, so put the budget into breathable shirts first.
More for Phoenix
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your restaurant or bar needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.