Custom Merch for Breweries in San Antonio, TX
Merch Mob makes taproom retail, staff shirts, and can release and collab drops for breweries in San Antonio, TX, at its shop in Montclair, CA, and ships them to San Antonio. Younger than the country overall, San Antonio has a median age of 34.9, compared with the US median of 38.9 (Census ACS, 2020-2024), a good reason to give trucker caps and a seasonal release tee more shelf than polos.

San Antonio by the numbers
San Antonio has grown to 1,548,422 residents, up 8% since 2020 (Census estimates).
Bexar County has 9 breweries with paid employees (Census County Business Patterns, 2023). That is 0.042 for every 10,000 residents, below the national figure of 0.153.
San Antonio spans 2 counties. The business figures are for Bexar County, home to nearly all of its residents.
Bexar County as a whole has 2,160,088 residents, up 7.5% since 2020. Bexar County has one brewery for every 240,010 residents.
- Population, 2025
- 1,548,422
- Since 2020
- +8%
- Main county
- Bexar County
- Breweries in Bexar County, 2023
- 9
- Per 10,000 county residents
- 0.042 (US 0.153)
- Time zone
- Central
- Median age
- 34.9 (US 38.9)
- Warmest month, average high
- August, 95°F
- Coldest month, average low
- January, 40°F
- Days at 90°F or hotter, a year
- 112
- Nights at 32°F or colder, a year
- 22
- Rain, a year
- 34 in
- USPS zone from the shop
- 6
Weather: San Antonio Incarnate Word station, 3 mi from San Antonio's center (NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals). People: Census ACS 2020-2024. Counts: CBP 2023, by county, paid-employee establishments. Population: Census, July 2025.
What San Antonio's weather means for breweries
Plan the shelf around warm weather, because San Antonio averages a high of 95°F in August and reaches 90°F on roughly 112 days a year; light colors and thin cotton suit most of those days better than fleece. Fleece weather is brief, with highs under 65°F only from December to January, so a small hoodie order timed for that stretch makes more sense than a full winter wall. Spring and fall are the comfortable patio seasons here, so time new releases for those months and keep the summer drop to light tees and caps. About 4.4 inches of rain fall in May, the wettest month, so schedule patio releases and outdoor events for other months.
| Month in San Antonio | Average high | Average low | Rain (in) | What the taproom shelf carries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 40°F | 2.2 | Hoodies, crewnecks and structured caps |
| February | 68°F | 44°F | 1.9 | Tees, caps and light crewnecks |
| March | 74°F | 51°F | 2.4 | Logo tees and trucker caps |
| April | 80°F | 57°F | 2.3 | Logo tees and trucker caps |
| May | 86°F | 66°F | 4.4 | Light tees and mesh-back caps |
| June | 92°F | 72°F | 3.6 | Light tees and mesh-back caps |
| July | 94°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Light tees and mesh-back caps |
| August | 95°F | 74°F | 2.4 | Light tees and mesh-back caps |
| September | 90°F | 69°F | 3.9 | Light tees and mesh-back caps |
| October | 82°F | 59°F | 3.9 | Logo tees and trucker caps |
| November | 71°F | 49°F | 2.5 | Logo tees and trucker caps |
| December | 64°F | 41°F | 2.1 | Hoodies, crewnecks and structured caps |
Made in So Cal, shipped to San Antonio.
Orders ship to San Antonio from the shop; there is no office or pickup point in Texas.
San Antonio is about 1,168 miles from Merch Mob's shop in Montclair, CA, a straight-line distance. From the shop's ZIP code, San Antonio is USPS zone 6. San Antonio is on Central time, 2 hours ahead of the shop's Pacific time.
From the production floor
Merch Mob production in Southern California.




Ordering from San Antonio
When should a taproom in San Antonio lean on tees and caps instead of fleece?
Tee season runs long in San Antonio (March to November), so tees and caps lead for most of the year, and fleece only needs the front for the short winter stretch.
More for San Antonio
Let’s build
your next drop.
Tell us what your brewery needs. You get a line-item quote and an honest timeline within 24 hours. Tell us where it ships and the quote covers the rest.