24hr quote response  ·  So Cal production  ·  Clients worldwide
Merch Library · Blank Brands & Styles

Heavyweight vs Midweight vs Lightweight T-Shirts

Short answer

T-shirt weight is the weight of the fabric, in ounces per square yard or grams per square meter (GSM). As a rough guide, lightweight tees are under 4.5 oz (about 150 GSM), midweights run about 4.5 to 6 oz, heavyweights about 6 to 7 oz, and super-heavyweights go above 7 oz (about 240 GSM). Heavier fabric feels thicker, drapes less, holds its shape and costs more to make and ship.

Person holds up a black long sleeve tee with a white and neon yellow text print, with screen printing presses behind
Merch Mob production

What the weight number measures

The weight on a spec sheet is the weight of the fabric, not of the shirt. US makers usually quote ounces per square yard (oz/yd²); much of the world uses grams per square meter, or GSM. One ounce per square yard is about 33.9 GSM, so a 6 oz tee is roughly 200 GSM. A finished shirt's own weight also depends on its size, collar, taping and hems, which is why a 2XL weighs more than a Small cut from the same cloth.

The words makers put on their weights are not standardized, and "heavy" is the worst offender. Gildan calls its 5.3 oz 5000 "Heavy Cotton". Lane Seven's LS15001 "Heavyweight Tee" is 5.6 oz. AS Colour's Heavy Tee is 8.2 oz. Three shirts with "heavy" in the name span almost three ounces, so read the number, not the name. GSM and fabric weight covers measuring and converting.

The four weight bands

These bands are trade shorthand rather than a standard, and makers draw the lines in slightly different places. Weights below are as each maker states them.

Bandoz/yd²Approx. GSMFeel and drapeExample styles
Lightweightunder about 4.5under about 150Thin and soft, drapes close to the body; pale colors can be slightly see-throughBella+Canvas 3001 (4.2 oz), Cotton Heritage M1045 tubular tee (4.3 oz)
Midweightabout 4.5 to 6about 150 to 200The everyday tee: some body, still easy to wear in heatGildan 5000 (5.3 oz), AS Colour Staple Tee (5.3 oz), Lane Seven LS15001 (5.6 oz)
Heavyweightabout 6 to 7about 200 to 240Thick and structured, falls straight rather than clingingComfort Colors 1717 (6.1 oz), Los Angeles Apparel 1801GD (6.5 oz), Cotton Heritage MC1086 (6.5 oz), Blanks by Thirteen Perfect T-Shirt (220 GSM)
Super-heavyweightabove 7above 240Firm when new, stands away from the body, softens with wearMade Blanks Homeroom (7 oz), Shaka Wear Max Heavyweight (7.5 oz), AS Colour Heavy Tee (8.2 oz)

Some makers sell the same cut in more than one weight. WATC Studio offers its Oversized Boxy Tee in 185 GSM (about 5.5 oz) and 240 GSM (about 7.1 oz), which lets a label keep one silhouette across a summer and a winter drop. The Gildan Softstyle 64000 and Next Level 3600 pages list those makers' stated weights, and the brand pages for Made Blanks, Cotton Heritage, Lane Seven, AS Colour, Shaka Wear and Blanks by Thirteen show how each spreads its tees across the bands.

How weight changes a shirt

Hand feel and drape

Weight is the first thing you notice when you pick up a shirt. A lightweight jersey is supple and moves with the body, which reads as soft and fashion-forward but also shows every contour. Heavier fabric has more body: it hangs straight from the shoulders, holds a boxy silhouette and hides what is underneath. Yarn changes the feel too. A heavyweight knit from coarse yarn feels dry and sturdy, while fine combed yarn at a similar weight feels smoother; see ring-spun vs open-end cotton.

Durability and shape

More fiber per square inch generally means a fabric that resists stretching out at the collar and hem and takes longer to wear thin. Weight is not the whole story, though. A well-made midweight with taped shoulders and a solid rib collar can outlast a loosely knit heavyweight, so read the construction lines on the spec sheet along with the number.

Shrink

Weight alone does not predict shrink. Whether the fabric was preshrunk, how the shirt was dyed and how the customer washes and dries it matter more. Many garment-dyed heavyweights shrink very little at home because they have already been through a hot dye bath; Comfort Colors says as much for its garment-dyed line, and Los Angeles Apparel describes the 1801GD finish as shrink-free. Wash a sample and measure it before you write a size chart. Garment-dyed blanks explains the process.

The print surface

Heavier fabric is more opaque, so a dark shirt hides more and a light shirt shows less through the print. A big, heavy ink deposit on a thin tee can feel like a patch and pull the fabric out of shape, while the same print sits flatter on a thick one. Very fine halftones prefer a smooth, tight face, which comes from fine yarn as much as from weight. For DTG, a dense cotton heavyweight gives the ink plenty of surface to grip.

Shipping and packing

Every extra ounce per shirt adds up across a run. A box of super-heavyweights weighs noticeably more than the same count of lightweights, which matters for tour bins, event drop-offs and parcels to customers. Thick tees also fold bulkier and may need a bigger mailer, which can trigger dimensional weight pricing. Shipping zones and costs shows how carriers price parcels.

Climate and season

Heavy cotton is warmer and slower to dry. For outdoor summer events, kitchens and gyms, a lightweight cotton or a tri-blend wears cooler. Heavyweights suit fall and winter drops and layering under an open jacket.

Judging weight in a sample

Spec sheets give you the number; a sample tells you what the number feels like. A few quick checks make side-by-side comparisons more useful:

  • Hold it to the light. Stretch a single layer of the body over a window or a phone torch. Lightweight jersey glows through; a dense heavyweight blocks most of the light. This is the fastest way to judge whether a white or pale tee will show what is worn underneath.
  • Look at the collar. Heavyweights usually pair the fabric with a wider, thicker rib collar so the neck does not look flimsy against the body. A heavy body with a thin collar tends to ripple after a few washes.
  • Weigh the finished shirt. Put a folded Large on a kitchen scale. The reading includes collar, tape and hems, so it is not the fabric weight, but it is the number that matters for postage and for how much a box of 72 weighs on a tour.
  • Check companion styles. Women's, youth and long-sleeve versions of a design are separate styles with their own spec sheets. If you sell several cuts of one design, confirm each one's weight rather than assuming it matches the unisex tee.

Which buyers want which weight

  • Clothing brands and streetwear labels: heavyweight and super-heavyweight, often in boxy cuts, because the fabric is part of what the customer pays for. See merch for clothing brands and boxy and oversized fits.
  • Bands and artists: midweight to heavyweight. Fans keep tour shirts for years, and a sturdier blank carries a big back print well. See band merch.
  • Events and giveaways: light to midweight, chosen for comfort in the heat and a lower cost per piece. See event merch.
  • Gyms and studios: lightweight cotton or tri-blend tees that breathe and move. See gym merch.
  • Companies and staff uniforms: midweight, sturdy enough for frequent washing without being hot over a full shift. See company merch.
  • Breweries, bars and coffee shops: midweight for staff, heavyweight or garment-dyed tees for the retail shelf. See brewery merch.

Picking a weight for your next run

  1. Get the candidates in hand. Order one of each weight you are considering in the same size and color and compare them side by side.
  2. Decide where the product sits. A heavier blank raises your cost per piece and your shipping weight, so it has to earn its place in the price. The pricing and margins guide helps you check the numbers.
  3. Think in ranges, not one shirt. Plenty of labels carry a lightweight summer tee next to a heavyweight staple.
  4. Keep a product's weight consistent. If you move a top seller to a different blank, tell customers and update the size chart, because a change of weight usually comes with a change of fit.

Sources

Useful for: clothing brands, bands, events, gyms.

FAQ

Common questions

Is a heavier t-shirt better quality?

Heavier means more fabric per square yard, not automatically better. A well-made midweight tee with fine combed yarn can outlast a cheap heavy one. Weight changes the feel and the silhouette; quality also depends on the yarn, the knit, the construction and the finishing.

What GSM is a heavyweight t-shirt?

Most makers call a tee heavyweight from roughly 200 GSM, about 6 oz per square yard, and super-heavyweight from around 240 GSM, about 7 oz. There is no official cut-off, so compare the number on the spec sheet rather than the word in the product name.

Are heavyweight tees too hot for summer?

They are warmer and slower to dry than light tees, which matters at outdoor summer events, in hot kitchens and in gyms. For those settings a light or midweight cotton, or a tri-blend, wears cooler. Heavyweights come into their own in cooler months and in streetwear, where the structure is the point.

Do heavyweight shirts shrink less?

Not because of the weight alone. Shrink depends mostly on whether the fabric was preshrunk or garment-dyed and on how the shirt is washed and dried. Many garment-dyed heavyweights shrink very little at home because the dye process has already washed them. Wash a sample to know for sure.

Does shirt weight affect shipping costs?

Yes. A heavier, bulkier tee adds weight to every parcel and can push a mailer into a bigger size or a higher weight tier. For an online store, weigh a folded and bagged sample of each style and use that number in your shipping settings.

Need it made?

Turn the plan
into product.

Tell us what you are making. You get a line-item quote, an honest timeline and production advice within 24 hours.

Email the shop
24 hours quote responseSo Cal productionClients across the US and worldwideDigital mockup before anything runs